Glenn Savona police mugshot parody
[…] You can't make this stuff up.

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Anyone anti-SB 1070?

Prescott has offered to settle with me for a federal civil right lawsuit I brought for unlawful detention by the Prescott PD. But they're claiming the law isn't the law. This has SB 1070 implications and, being the good citizen I try to be, I was wondering if any attorneys might want to press the issue?

Specifically, A.R.S. § 13-2412 says in part "A person detained under this section shall state the person's true full name, but shall not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of a peace officer." Contrast this to SB 1070 which says, of a person detained, "a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person."

In my case, the cops seized me, telling me they were "detaining" me and wouldn't release me until I gave them more than my name.